Wall of Shame Calendar

 

TIP currently has four different "wall of shame" displays, which travel all over Minnesota. These displays can be seen at sports shows, outdoor events, county fairs, the state fair and other locations.

 

THE INDOOR WALL OF SHAME (Indoor Wall-1)

This was the very first wall of shame. It is about 30' feet long and 12' high in the middle. This wall needs to be displayed inside, to protect the mounts from the elements.

 

Original Wall of Shame

 

 

 

 

THE OUTDOOR WALL OF SHAME (Outdoor Wall-2)

Our first outdoor display can be used outside, no matter what the weather does. The displays are mounted inside a 30' trailer, with doors that lift up on each side to show the mounts.  This display has some of our more unusual mounts like bear, great grey owl, traps, nets and other items. 

 

  Outdoor Wall Closed     Outdoor Wall Open

 

 

THE MINI WALL OF SHAME (Mini Wall-3)

The second wall of shame added to our fleet is what we call our mini wall. This is also an indoor wall, but on a much smaller scale. This display holds approximately four to six mounts. This wall is less than 7' feet wide and can be reserved for events.

  

Mini Wall

 

 

 

THE SECOND OUTDOOR WALL OF SHAME (Outdoor Wall-4)

Due to the popularity of the first outdoor wall of shame, a second outdoor wall has been added to the fleet. The newest wall is 16 feet long and again has the displays mounted on the inside of the trailer, with doors that open from the outside.

 

Sideview      Frontview

 

 

If you would like one of the wall of shames at your next event, please contact the Conservation Officer in your area to make arrangements. You can locate the officer for your area at http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/officerpatrolareas/index.html 

 

Because TIP is a private non-profit we do not have the funds to staff and move the walls to every event, that may request them. We do have a partnership with the DNR Conservations Officers, to help with moving the walls when and if it fits into their schedule. Reservations can be made, up to one year in advance of your event. 

 

2014 Summary of Wall Activity

2015 Summary of Wall Activity

2016 Summary of Wall Activity


2017 Wall Activity


Statewide toll-free: 1-800-652-9093
24 hours a day, 365 days a year or dial #TIP from your cell phone.


Tips are received through a 24-hour phone line which is answered at the

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources–Enforcement Division Monday through Friday and the Minnesota State Patrol–Dispatchers on nights and weekends.

 

PROTECTING ALL OF MINNESOTA'S WILDLIFE

 

 

 

 

 
 
Event Date Event Information
June 2, 2017
   - June 5, 2017

Bald Eagle Sportsmen's Open House
Outdoor Wall-4, reserved by CO Scott Arntzen

Where: Bald Eagle Sportsman’s Association, 6557 N 125th Street, Hugo, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

June 3, 2017
Eagle's Healing Nest Pet Expo
Outdoor Wall-2 / CO Caleb Silgjord

Where: Sauk Centre
When: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

June 8, 2017
   - June 11, 2017

Waterville Bullhead Days
Outdoor Wall-2, reserved by CO Brent Ihnen

Where: Downtown & High School, Waterville, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

June 10, 2017
Youth Expo
Mini Wall-3 Requested by Peter Lodermeier

Where: Lakeshore Conservation Club
When: 10:00 AM - 2:00 AM

Outdoor Wall-4 / CO Chris Tetrault
Where: Father Hennepin State Park
When: 12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

June 11, 2017
   - June 22, 2017

State High School Trap League Championships
Outdoor Wall-4 / requested by Dennis Mackedanz

Where: Alexandria, MN
When: 8:00 AM

June 28, 2017
   - July 2, 2017

Cass County Fair
Indoor Wall-1 / CO Pat McGowan

Where: Pine River / Cass Co Fairgrounds
When: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

July 7, 2017
   - July 9, 2017

Isle Days
Outdoor Wall-2 / CO Chris Tetrault

Where: Isle, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 7:00 AM

July 12, 2017
   - July 16, 2017

Clay County Fair

Outdoor Wall-2, reserved by CO William Landmark

7-12-2017 Move-in Day



Where: Clay County Fairgrounds, Barnesville, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

July 18, 2017
   - July 22, 2017

Wabasha County Fair
Outdoor Wall 4-  reserved by CO Kevin Prodzinski


Where: Wabasha
When: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

July 21, 2017
   - July 23, 2017

Deer Creek Deer Trails Day

Outdoor Wall-2, reserved by CO Tricia Plautz

Saturday    7-22-2017      7:00 A.M. - 10:00 P.M.



Where: Deer Creek Oil
When: 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM

July 26, 2017
   - July 30, 2017

Stearns County Fair
Indoor Wall-1 / CO Caleb Silgjord

Where: Sauk Centre, MN
When: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

July 26, 2017
   - July 29, 2017

Blue Earth County Fair
Outdoor Wall-2, reserved by CO Corey Wiebusch

Where: Blue Earth County Fairgrounds, 340 Fairgrounds Street, Garden City, MN
When: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

July 31, 2017
   - August 6, 2017

Crow Wing County Fair

Indoor Wall-1, Pending Officer Approval

Hours:

Monday            7-31-2017       Move in day.

Tuesday           8-01-2017      

Wednesday      8-02-2017     

Thursday          8-03-2017     

Friday              8-04-2017

Saturday          8-05-2017

Sunday            8-06-2017



Where: Crow Wing County Fairgrounds, 2000 13th Street SE, Brainerd, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

August 1, 2017
   - August 5, 2017

Pope County Fair

Outdoor Wall-4, reserved by CO Daniel Baumbarger

Tuesday      8-01-2017      Move-in day



Where: Pope County Fairgrounds, Glenwood, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

August 4, 2017
   - August 5, 2017

Scheel's Event
Outdoor Wall-2, reserved by CAPT Paurus

Where: Scheel's, 1220 12th Street SW, Rochester, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Scheels
Wall 3   Reserved by Jamie Mortland

Where: Waite Park
When: 9:00 AM

August 7, 2017
   - August 13, 2017

Kandiyohi County Fair
Outdoor Wall-4, reserved by CO Jeff Denz

Where: Willmar Fairgrounds, 907 7th Street NW Willmar, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

August 9, 2017
   - August 21, 2017

Game Fair

Indoor Wall-1   Reserved by CAPT Paurus

Hours:

Thursday         8-10-2016       Move in day.

Friday             8-11-2016       9:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.

Saturday         8-12-2016       9:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.

Sunday           8-13-2016       9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Friday             8-18-2016       9:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.

Saturday         8-19-2016       9:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.

Sunday           8-20-2016       9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.



Where: Armstrong Kennel Ranch, 8404 161st Avenue NW, Anoka, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

August 9, 2017
   - August 15, 2017

Mille Lacs County Fair
Outdoor Wall-2, pending

Where: Mille Lac County Fairgrounds, Princeton, MN
When: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

August 10, 2017
   - August 11, 2017

Beltrami County Fair
Wall 3    Reserved by CO Brice Vollbrecht

Where: Beltrami County Fair Grounds
When: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

August 16, 2017
   - August 20, 2017

Douglas County Fair

Outdoor Wall-2, reserved by CO Mitch Lawler

Wednesday    8-16-2017   Move-in Day




Where: Douglas County Fairgrounds, 300 Fairgrounds Road, Alexandria, MN
When: 10:00 AM - 4:30 PM

August 19, 2017
Itasca County Fair

Outdoor Wall-4, reserved by CO Sarah Grell

Hours:

Saturday     8-19-2017    10:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.   



Where: Itasca County Fairgrounds, 1336 Fairgrounds Road, Grand Rapids, MN
When: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Wahkon Days Lakers Lions Corn Feed
Outdoor Wall 3   Reserved CO Chris Tetrault

Where: Wahkon MN
When: 11:00 AM

Wahkon Days
Mini Wall-3 / CO Chris Tetrault

Where: Wahkon
When: 12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

August 21, 2017
   - September 5, 2017

Minnesota State Fair

Outdoor Wall-4, reserved by CAPT Paurus

Wednesday 8-21-2017 Move-in Day



Where: Minnesota State Fairgrounds
When: 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

August 24, 2017
   - August 28, 2017

Youth Conservation Days / Gopher Campfire
CO Brett Oberg / Mini Wall-3

Where: Hutchinson, MN
When: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

August 25, 2017
   - August 26, 2017

Shooter's Roundup
Outdoor Wall-2 / CO Lucas Belgard

Where: Morristown, MN
When: 8:00 AM

August 27, 2017
4th Annual Youth Outdoor Day
Outdoor Wall-2, reserved by CO Mitch Lawler

Where: Alexandria Shooting Park, 6533 County Road 87 SE, Alexandria, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

September 9, 2017
   - September 10, 2017

Little Falls Arts & Craft Fair
Ouitdoor Wall 4  Reserved by Joyce Kuske

Where: Little Falls
When: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

September 30, 2017
   - October 2, 2017

Sherburne National Refuge Event
Outdoor Wall-4, reservation pending CO approval

Where: Sherburne National Refuge
When: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

October 31, 2017
   - November 6, 2017

Minnesota Governor's Deer Hunting Opener
Outdoor Wall-4, reserved by CAPT Paurus

Where: Grand Rapids, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

November 1, 2017
   - November 7, 2017

Scheel's Deer Hunting Opener Event
Indoor Wall-1, reserved by CAPT Paurus

Where: Scheel's, 1220 12th Street SW, Rochester, MN
When: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

January 16, 2018
   - January 21, 2018

Minnesota Sportsmen's Boat, Camping and Vacation Show
Indoor Wall-1 / requested by Dennis Mackedanz

Where: St. Paul River Center
When: 8:00 AM

February 2, 2018
   - February 3, 2018

Winterfest - McLeod County Fairgrounds
Outdoor Wall-2 / RTO Jen Mueller

Where: Hutchinson, MN
When: 10:00 AM - 6:00 AM

February 7, 2018
   - February 11, 2018

St. Cloud Sportsmen's Show
Indoor Wall-1 / requested by Dennis Mackedanz

Where: St. Cloud River's Edge Convention Center
When: 8:00 AM

February 14, 2018
   - February 18, 2018

Northland Outdoor Duluth Deer Classic
Indoor Wall-1 / Lt. Brent Speldrich

Where: Duluth Convention Center
When: 8:00 AM

August 26, 2018
Pierz Ocktoberfest
Outdoor Wall 4      Reserved by Joyce Kuske

Where: Pierz Golf Course
When: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM